National Award Winners

Our National Team Awards and 
National Finalists . . . So Far!




Current Record Holders


CFL

Congressional Debate
Andrew McKinney, Semifinals, 2014

Declamation
Mauricus Lofton, 1st Place, 2003  

Dramatic Performance
Mason Scisco, 3rd Place, 2006

Duo Interpretation
Ross Johnson and Katherine Nelson, 5th Place, 2006

Extemporaneous Speaking
James Mohan, 2nd Place, 2010

Oral Interpretation
Mauricus Lofton, Semifinals, 2004
Maggie Tirey, Semifinals, 2009
Sarabeth Marlowe, Semifinals, 2013


Original Oratory
Geoffrey Barton, 1st Place, 2000



NSDA (formerly NFL)

Main Events

Dramatic Interpretation
Courtney Wood, Quarterfinals, 2010
Grace Sheene, Quarterfinals, 2017

Duo Interpretation
Sarabeth Marlowe & Kolton Winfield, Semifinals, 2013

House of Representatives
Anderson Salinas, Semifinals, 2008

Humorous Interpretation
Chad Sapp, Semifinals, 2003
Chelsey Wood, Semifinals, 2007


International Extemporaneous Speaking
James Mohan, 2nd Place, 2010

Oratory
John Patrick Allen, 6th Place, 2007

Public Forum Debate
James Mohan & Cole Steber, 11th Round, 2009

Senate
Andrew McKinney, Semifinals, 2014
Caitlin Haskett, Semifinals, 2016

US Extemporaneous Speaking
Logan Scisco, 3rd Place, 2003



Supplemental/Consolation Events

Commentary
Jared Rehberg, 7 rounds, 2009
 

Expository Speaking
Nate Johnson, 3rd Place, 2012

Extemporaneous Debate
Phoebe Ross, 5 rounds, 2011
Phoebe Ross, 5 rounds, 2012


Impromptu
David Stroup, Semifinals, 2004

Poetry
Austin Barringer, 7 rounds, 2015

Prose
Ross Johnson, 6th Place, 2006

Storytelling
Kyle Snapp, Semifinals, 2009
John Thompson, Semifinals, 2012


Danville High School participation at
 the national speech tournaments

 

                  CFL

1995                    Chicago

1996                    Topeka

1997                    Baltimore

1998                    Detroit

1999                    Chicago

2000                    Rochester

2001                    New York

2002                    Pittsburgh

2003                    Arlington

2004                    Boston

2005                    Milwaukee

2006                    Chicago

2007                    Houston

2008                    Appleton, WI

2009                    Albany

2010                    Omaha

2011                    Washington, DC

2012                    Baltimore

2013                    Philadelphia
2014    Chicago
2015          Ft. Lauderdale
2016          Sacramento
2017          Louisville

Upcoming (we hope to go!)

2018          Washington, DC
2019          Milwaukee
2020          Chicago

                                            

                  NFL

                    1949                Longmont, CO

                    1952                Boston

                    1995                Ft. Lauderdale

                    1997                Minneapolis

                    1999                Phoenix

                    2000                Portland

                    2001                Oklahoma City

                    2002                Charlotte

                    2003                Atlanta

                    2004                Salt Lake City

                    2005                Philadelphia

                    2006                Dallas

                    2007                Wichita

                    2008                Las Vegas

                    2009                Birmingham

                    2010                Kansas City, MO

                    2011                Dallas

                    2012                Indianapolis

                    2013                Birmingham
                    2014                Overland Park, KS
    2015                Dallas               
    2016                Salt Lake City
    2017                Birmingham

                    Upcoming (we hope to go!)

                    2018     Ft. Lauderdale
    2019                Dallas
                    2020                Albuquerque 


          







Danville High Nationals Results


CFL Nationals Summary Sheet


1995


CFL (Chicago):
Qualifiers:  Hannah Clark, Sonya Selby, Lindsay Wolfgang


NFL (Ft. Lauderdale):  
Qualifier:   Lindsay Wolfgang  plus one “leftover” kid  (Sid VanNess) from Mr. M’s old team placed 10th in Oratory.  


1996
 


CFL (Topeka):
Qualifiers:  Vicki Gooch, Chris Hibberd, Josh Lewis, Erin Shiba, Jennifer Thompson


NFL:
  Team did not attend NFL Districts


1997


CFL (Baltimore):
Vicki Gooch, quarterfinals (top 24) in Declamation; Jennifer Thompson, octofinals (top 48) in Extemporaneous; Qualifiers:  Dominique Brousseau, Hillary McKinney, Luke Mentzer, Erin Montgomery, Joseph Payton, Laura Weddle

NFL (Minneapolis): Qualifier:  Laura Weddle

 

1998 


CFL (Detroit):
  Jennifer Thompson, 5th place, Extemporaneous; John JP Pollom, semifinals (top 12), Extemporaneous; Shae Stuart, quarterfinals, Oral Interpretation; Vicki Gooch, octofinals, Oral Interpretation; Stephen Scott, octofinals, Extemporaneous; Hillary McKinney, octofinals, Oratory; Qualifiers:  Stefani Fegenbush, Sytira Kirby, Paul Martin, Joseph Payton


NFL (St. Louis):
  N
obody qualified that year, so we didn’t go.


1999
 


CFL (Chicago): 
John Pollom, semifinals, Extemporaneous; Geoffrey Barton, semifinals, Declamation; Erin Montgomery, quarterfinals, Oral Interpretation; Qualifiers:  Heather Born, Vicki Gooch, Sytira Kirby


NFL (Phoenix): 
John Pollom, Quarterfinals, Oratory


2000
 


CFL (Rochester): 
Geoffrey Barton, 1st place, Oratory; Julia Moran, semifinals, Declamation; Heather Born, octofinals, Declamation; Julie McGlothlin, octofinals, Extemporaneous; Qualifiers:  Adam Haigh, Joseph Payton, Daniel Warren


NFL (Portland): 
Qualifier:  Geoffrey Barton


2001
 


CFL (New York City):
   Geoffrey Barton, quarterfinals, Oratory; Daniel Warren, octofinals, Oratory; Richard Crowley, octofinals, Declamation; Joel Meister, octofinals, Declamation; Adrienne Warren, octofinals, Declamation; Qualifiers:  Heather Born, Julie McGlothlin, Logan Scisco

NFL (Oklahoma City):  Qualifiers:  Geoffrey Barton, Matt Gordon, Julia Moran, Logan Scisco

2002 

CFL (Pittsburgh): Logan Scisco, quarterfinals, Extemporaneous; Jordan Baeker, octofinals, Declamation; Chad Sapp, octofinals, Dramatic Performance; Qualifiers:  Richard Crowley, Mauricus Lofton


NFL (Charlotte):
Logan Scisco, 13th, US Extemp; Joel Meister, octofinals, Oratory; Qualifiers:  Zach Hart, Mitch Massaro


2003 
  


CFL (Arlington):
Mauricus Lofton, 1st, Declamation; Logan Scisco, 4th, Extemporaneous; Mason Scisco, 6th, Declamation; Chad Sapp, semifinals, Dramatic Performance; Joel Meister, quarterfinals, Oratory; Zach Hart/Hannah Reynolds, octofinals, Duo Interpretation; Qualifiers:  Adam Hoover, Dawn Schulz; TEAM NAMED ONE OF FIVE TOP TEAMS COMPETING AT TOURNAMENT OVERALL.


NFL (Atlanta):
Logan Scisco, 3rd, US Extemp (and 1st in Finals); Chad Sapp, 9th, Humorous Interp; Joel Meister, octofinals, Oratory; Dawn Schulz, octofinals, Dramatic Interp; Qualifiers:  Katie Stocker (& Chad Sapp in Duo)


2004 
  


CFL (Boston):
Jordan Baeker, semifinals (7th), Original Oratory; Aaron Jenkins, semifinals (7th), Dramatic Performance; Mauricus Lofton, semifinals (9th), Oral Interpretation; Dawn Schulz and Zeke Goggin, quarterfinals, Duo Interp.; Logan Scisco, quarterfinals, Extemporaneous; Adam Hoover, octofinals, Extemporaneous; Qualifiers:  John Patrick Allen, Allison Baeker, Ross Johnson, Mason Scisco


NFL (Salt Lake City):
  Jordan Baeker, semifinals, Original Oratory; Logan Scisco, octofinals, US Extemp; Dave Stroup, semifinals, Impromptu.  Qualifiers:  Bill Ellis, Zeke Goggin, Dawn Schulz.


2005 
  


CFL (Milwaukee):
Mauricus Lofton and Dawn Schulz, quarterfinals, Duo Interp; David Stroup, quarterfinals, Extemporaneous; Mason Scisco, octofinals, Dramatic Performance; Qualifiers:  Ross Johnson, Anderson Salinas


NFL (Philadelphia):
 Mason Scisco, octofinals, Dramatic Interp; Qualifiers:  Mauricus Lofton, Dawn Schulz


2006 
  


CFL (Chicago):
Mason Scisco, 3rd, Dramatic Performance; Ross Johnson and Katherine Nelson, 5th, Duo Interp; Hunter Kendrick, octofinals, Extemporaneous; Katie Nedvidek, octofinals, Oral Interpretation; Qualifiers:  John Patrick Allen, Caroline Crowley, Matthew DeLuca, Sebastian Pyrek, Anderson Salinas, Kevin Smiley, Nora Weston


NFL (Dallas):
  Ross Johnson, octofinals, Oratory; Mason Scisco, octofinals, Dramatic Interp; Ross Johnson, 6th, Prose; Ralph Morrison, semifinals, Expository; Qualifiers:  Anderson Salinas, Kevin Smiley, Kyle Snapp, Jamie Sommers, Chelsey Wood


2007

CFL (Houston): Hunter Kendrick, 3rd, Extemporaneous; John Patrick Allen, quarterfinals, Original Oratory; Caroline Crowley and Matthew DeLuca, octofinals, Duo Interpretation; Lydia Pope, octofinals, Declamation; Sebastian Pyrek, octofinals, Extemporaneous; Anderson Salinas, octofinals, Oral Interpretation; Qualifiers:  Jane Morrison, McKay Nelson           

NFL (Wichita):  John Patrick Allen, 6th Original Oratory; Chelsey Wood, 12th, Humorous Interpretation; Hunter Kendrick, 13th, US Extemp; Sebastian Pyrek, quarterfinals, International Extemp; Caroline Crowley and Matthew DeLuca, octofinals Duo Interp; Qualifers:  Jamie Mohan, Kyle Snapp.  TEAM NAMED SCHWAN'S SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE.


2008     

CFL (Appleton):  Hunter Kendrick, octofinals, Extemporaneous; Sebastian Pyrek, octofinals, Extemporaneous; John Liu, octofinals, Original Oratory; Qualifers:  Logan Anderson, Candace Mullins, Anderson Salinas, Courtney Wood, Jamie Mohan, Nora Weston, Kyle Snapp.

NFL (Las Vegas):  Hunter Kendrick, 4th, International Extemporaneous; Anderson Salinas, semifinals, House of Representatives; Sebastian Pyrek, octofinals, International Extemporaneous; Qualifiers:  Amanda Moler, Jamie Mohan, Cole Steber, Rhianna Miles, Jared Rehberg.

2009     

CFL (Albany):  Maggie Tirey, semifinals, Oral Interpretation; McKay Nelson, octofinals, Original Oratory; Qualifers:  Jono Beto, Lydia Pope, Madeline Salinas, Jared Rehberg, Candace Mullins, Cole Steber, Jamie Mohan, Kyle Snapp.

NFL (Birmingham):  Jamie Mohan and Cole Steber, 11th round (top 27), Public Forum Debate; Kyle Snapp, semifinals, Storytelling.  Qualifiers:  Candace Mullins, Jared Rehberg.

2010     

CFL (Omaha):  James Mohan, 2nd, Extemporaneous Speaking; Sarabeth Marlowe, semifinals, Declamation; Courtney Wood, quarterfinals, Dramatic Performance; Drew Lane, octofinals, Dramatic Performance; Joe Weston, octofinals, Extemporaneous Speaking.  Qualifers:  Olivia Allen, Dylan Crow, Taylor Hesselbach, Nate Johnson, Dylan Mullins, Jackman Ochs, Madeline Salinas, 

NFL (Kansas City):  James Mohan, 2nd, International Extemporaneous Speaking; Courtney Wood, quarterfinals, Dramatic Interpretation. Qualifier:  Jono Beto.


2011     

CFL (Washington):  Sarabeth Marlowe, 4th, Declamation; Nate Johnson, octofinals, Oratory; Michael Ross, octofinals, Oral Interpretation.  Qualifers:  Ali Gautier, Drew Lane, Andrew McKinney, Phoebe Ross, Madeline Salinas, Max Searcy, John Thompson, Joe Weston, Wright Williams. 

NFL (Dallas):  Nate Johnson, octofinals, Oratory; Joe Weston, octofinals, International Extemp.  Qualifiers:  Isabelle Ballard, Drew Lane, Andrew McKinney, Phoebe Ross, Max Searcy.


2012

CFL (Baltimore): Drew Lane, 4th, Dramatic Performance; Madeline Salinas, quarterfinals, Oratory; Joe Weston, quarterfinals, Extemp; Nate Johnson, octofinals, Oratory; Sarabeth Marlowe and John Thompson, octofinals, Duo Interpretation; Sue Cook, octofinals, Declamation; Emma Jackson, octofinals, Declamation. Qualifers:  Isabelle Ballard, Austin Barringer, Dylan Crow, Waylon Duff, Jack Graham, Marc Manheim, Dylan Mullins, Laurel Payne, Phoebe Ross, Calvin Steber, Tyler Whitehouse.

NFL (Indianapolis): Sarabeth Marlowe and John Thompson, octofinals, Duo Interpretation; Nate Johnson, 3rd, Expository; John Thompson, semifinals, Storytelling.  Qualifiers:  Isabelle Ballard, Dylan Crow, Phoebe Ross, Joe Weston.

2013

CFL (Philadelphia):
Sue Cook, 2nd, Declamation; Sarabeth Marlowe, semifinals, Oral Interpretation; Laurel Payne, quarterfinals, Declamation; Cloe Anderson and Kolton Winfield, octofinals, Duo Interpretation; Dylan Mullins, octofinals, Oratory. Qualifers:  Austin Barringer, Sam Nelson, Phoebe Ross, Mary Thompson.

NFL (Birmingham):  Sarabeth Marlowe & Kolton Winfield, semifinals, Duo Interpretation.  Qualifier: Phoebe Ross. 

2014 

CFL (Chicago):
Cloe Anderson, quarterfinals, Dramatic Performance; Sue Cook, quarterfinals, Extemporaneous; Andrew McKinney, semifinals, Congressional Debate; Austin Barringer, octofinals, Oral Interpretation; Emma Jackson, octofinals, Extemporaneous.  Qualifiers:  Zane Arnold, Mary-Scott Bugg, Hannah Draut, Lydia Graham, Ben McAllister, Laurel Payne.

NFL (Overland Park): Cloe Anderson, octofinals, Humorous Interpretation; Sue Cook, octofinals, International Extemporaneous; Andrew McKinney, semifinals, Senate.  Qualifier:  Emma Jackson. 


2015 

CFL (Ft. Lauderdale):
Sue Cook and Lydia Graham, octofinals, Duo Interpretation.  Qualifiers:  Abigail Anderson, Zane Arnold, Austin Barringer, Mary-Scott Bugg, Celeste Fieberg, Greg Goldie, McCallum Morley, Laurel Payne, Grace Sheene, Hibah Siddiqui.

NFL (Dallas): Austin Barringer, octofinals, Dramatic Interpretation; semifinals, Expository Speaking.  Qualifiers:  Abigail Anderson, Zane Arnold, Mary-Scott Bugg, Greg Goldie, Lydia Graham.


2016 

CFL (Sacramento):
 Hannah Draut, 6th place, Dramatic Performance; Charlie Hall, quarterfinals, Declamation; Matt Ballard and McCallum Morley, quarterfinals, Duo Interpretation; Dylan Godbey and Claly Williams, quarterfinals, Duo Interpretaiton; Grace Sheene, octofinals, Oral Interpretation.  Qualifiers:  Zane Arnold, Chan Cheame, Levi Daugherty, Greg Goldie, Lydia Graham, Caitlin Haskett, Claire Strysick. 


NFL (Salt Lake City): Grace Sheene, octofinals, Dramatic Interpretation; semifinals, Prose.  Caitlin Haskett, semifinals, Senate.  Qualifiers:  Abigail Anderson, Zane Arnold, Hannah Draut.

2017

CFL (Louisville): 
 Natalie Grubbs, quarterfinals, Declamation; Grace Sheene, quarterfinals, Dramatic Performance; Haley Hopkins, octofinals, Declamation; Abigail Anderson and Matthew Ballard, octofinals, Duo Interpretation; Billy Critchfield, octofinals, Extemporaneous Speaking. Qualifiers: Caroline Bugg, Katie Critchfield, Celeste Fieberg, Charlie Hall, Emma Merryman, Joseth Warner.


NFL (Birmingham): Grace Sheene, quarterfinals, Dramatic Interpretation; Charlie Hall, quarterfinals, Oratory.  Qualifiers:  Abigail Anderson, Matthew Ballard.